Menu

Job Board Privacy Policy

AIA’s Privacy Policy

You can find AIA’s Privacy Policy at www.aiacanada.com/privacy-policy.

Job Board Privacy Policy

The AIA Job Board is a ( ‘Website’) created and operated by the Association Automotive Industries Association of Canada (“AIA”, also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”). The website is intended for use by general public as a job search engine. At the Website, we are committed to protecting the personal information given to us by users. We manage your personal information in accordance with all applicable privacy laws. If you do not want to follow the terms in this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Website or job board. We may change or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and those changes will be in effect as soon as they are posted on the Website. You are also agreeing to follow any changed or updated terms of the Privacy Policy when they are posted, so check this Privacy Policy often.

What personal information do we collect and why?

If you choose to upload your resume on the Website, your resume will be stored in our database. Therefore, we collect only the personal information that you have provided on your resume. We will not use any of the information that you have provided on your resume. AIA simply acts as a go-between and sends your resume to the employer.

Is personal information shared with anyone?

AIA does not use the personal information that is shared on the website when you upload your resume It is primarily employers or contractors who will have access to your personal information. If we share statistical information about users of the Website with regulators or other outsiders, we will first make sure that individual users are not identifiable. We use external service providers: Consultants or contractors may have limited access to personal information, if access is necessary for the performance of their duties. For example, our Website or computer consultants may have access to personal information from time to time to ensure performance and functioning of the Website. We will not sell your personal information, or make it available to advertisers. We will only disclose personal information with consent or where this is permitted by law, including in response to a court order, or pursuant to a lawful request by a government agency.

How do we protect your privacy?

Our staff and volunteers are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and the confidentiality of personal information. Also, we take every reasonable effort to ensure the security of the personal information in our possession, including by taking the following measures:

We only maintain personal information for as long as we require it in accordance with our job posting policy which maintains that a posting expires after 30 days unless extended by an employer. Personal information that is no longer required will be rendered non-identifying or deleted from our database.

We will respond to your concerns

We have designated a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) to answer your questions and respond to your concerns. Our Chief Privacy Officer can be contacted at 180 Elgin, Suite 1400, Ottawa ON K2P 2K3. If the CPO is unable to resolve the concern, anyone can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

Member-Only Page Access.

Sign in to view member-only content

AIA MEMBERSHIP

  1. Membership Benefits

    Membership in AIA gives you the tools and support you need to make your mark in the automotive aftermarket industry. Here are the benefits.

  2. Current Member Login

    Please note that some content on this website is available exclusively to AIA members. Login now to access the ‘Members Only’ section.

  3. Want to become a member?

    Not a member of AIA? Join online or call 1-800-808-2920.

AIA MEMBERSHIP